Good afternoon, reader! It’s definitely been a long time. Today, I shall discuss what is basically my favorite thing in the universe, and that is:
(Isn’t that so pretty? I love it!)
Anyhoo. So first, I will provide a little info about who I think are the best singers/bands ever! Then, I will make a list of songs that aren’t by any of those bands/singers, but that I love. Ready? Okay! *realizes that that sounded like a cheer* Oh well. *waves pom-poms that have magically appeared out of thin air because hey, it’s the Internet and I can do what I want*
ANYWAY. First up, because I am physically incapable of saving the best for last:
- Halsey
- Real Name: Ashley Nicolette Frangipane
- Age: 21
- Albums: Room 93 (2014); Badlands (2015)
- Best Song: That, friends, is an impossible question. There are FAR too many that I adore to choose only one. So, in no particular order: Hold Me Down; Castle; Control; Ghost; New Americana; Colors; and Roman Holiday.
- Picture:
2. Christina Perri
- Real Name: Christina Judith Perri
- Age: 29
- Albums: Lovestrong (2011); Head or Heart (2014)
- Best Song: Again, impossible. These ones: The Words; Jar of Hearts; Human; Arms; Distance; I Believe; Burning Gold; and A Thousand Years.
- Picture:
3. The Script
- Real Names: Danny O’Donoghue; Mark Sheehan; Glen Power
- Ages: 36; 39; 37
- Albums: The Script (2008); Science and Faith (2010); #3 (2012); No Sound Without Silence (2014)
- Best Songs (I’ll just add the “s” now) : The Man Who Can’t Be Moved; Nothing; If You Ever Come Back; Six Degrees of Separation; and Breakeven.
- Picture:
4. The Goo Goo Dolls
- Real Names: John Rzeznik; Robby Takac; Mike Malinin
- Ages: 50; 51; 48
- Albums: Jed (1989); Hold Me Up (1990); Superstar Car Wash (1993); A Boy Named Goo (1995); Dizzy Up The Girl (1998); Gutterflower (2002); Let Love In (2006); Waiting For the Rest of It (2010); Something For The Rest of Us (2010); Magnetic (2013); Boxes (2016)
- Best Song: Iris
- Picture:
- P!nk
- Real Name: Alecia Beth Moore
- Age: 36
- Albums: Missundaztood (2001); Try This (2003); Can’t Take Me Home (2005); I’m Not Dead (2006); Funhouse (2008); Greatest Hits…So Far!!! (2010); The Truth About Love (2012)
- Best Songs: Perfect; Please Don’t Leave Me; Try; Who Knew; So What; Raise Your Glass; Glitter in the Air; Just Like Fire; and Blow Me (One Last Kiss).
- Picture:
And now, the songs I love that aren’t by these people!
***DISCLAIMER: This is but a tiny sampling of the songs I’m addicted to! If I wrote them all, well, it would take an eternity.***
- 7 Years by Lukas Graham
- First by Cold War Kids
- Hypnotic by Zella Day
- Scarecrow by Alex & Sierra
- Viva la Vida by Coldplay
- Leave a Trace by CHVRCHES
- You Ruin Me by the Veronicas
- Mr. Brightside by The Killers
- Fight For What’s Right by the Rua
- Long Way Down by Robert DeLong
- Adia by Sarah McLachlan
- Cecilia and the Satellite by Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness
- Sanctuary by Gareth Emery & Lucy Saunders
- Lost Boy by Ruth B.
- Stars by Grace Potter & the Nocturnal
- Learn Me Right by Birdy
- Too Close by Alex Clare
- Pictures of You by The Cure
- 1,000 Ships by Rachel Platten
- Here’s To Us by Halestorm
- Love Song by Sara Bareilles
- King of Anything by Sara Bareilles
- Bottle It Up by Sara Bareilles
- Waiting For Superman by Daughtry
- What About Now by Daughtry
- Come Along by Vicci Martinez
- ….and 1,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 more that I don’t have time to write 😦
I encourage you, reader, to listen to these GREAT songs….and comment on this post with your own favorites, because I’d love to hear from you!
Until next time!
Nothing by Maroon 5?! What happened to your Adam obsession??
JK JK of course – great list, I love the variety. Coco!
LikeLike
i agree with all of thoses artists and songs i truly belive that is what needs to come to concert here in buffalo and did you see pink in the billboards last night she was amazing and i also love all of thoses songs did you see lucas gram at the billboards he was amazing as well.
LikeLike